Today's News

Police Reports

Starke County Sheriff’s Department

Sheriff Oscar Cowen

Starke County Sheriff Oscar Cowen

Incidents

9/22/14 – Charity Fisher, 29, of Knox, hit a deer on Toto Road about half a mile east of State Road 39.

9/22/14 – A resident in the 2700 block of South Range Road reported the theft of a utility trailer.

9/22/14 – The owner of a daycare center in the 8300 block of North State Road 23 in Walkerton reported her neighbor swore at and threatened a parent who was leaving after dropping her child off .

9/22/14 – A man who rents a unit at the U.S. 35 Storage Units near the Starke/Pulaski County Line reported being attacked by a pit bull and threatened by its owner while removing items from his unit.

9/22/14 – A resident in the 7600 block of South 125 East in Knox reported the theft of several items of jewelry from the residence.

9/22/14 – A resident in the 11000 block of East Circle Avenue in Walkerton reported a motorcycle stolen.

9/22/14 – The Starke County Sheriff’s Department, Starke County EMS and Washington Township Fire Department responded to an accident with injuries involving a motorcycle.

9/23/14 – A property damage accident involving an Oregon-Davis School Corporation bus was reported in the 9000 block of East 300 North in Walkerton. No injuries were reported. School officials advised the bus backed into a pickup truck.

9/23/14 – An Ober resident notified the Starke County Sheriff’s Department of three white men in a blue full-size pickup truck with a white freezer in the back attempting to sell meat. If the property owner says they don’t have money, the men offer to trade, possibly in an effort to get into the residence.

9/23/14 – A woman advised she was mowing grass in the 1800 block of South U.S. 35 in Knox and found a possible meth lab in a bag. The Indiana State Police were notified.

9/23/14 – A resident in the 7600 block of South 700 East in Monterey reported his 16-year-old son brought home marijuana and paraphernalia.

9/23/14 – A resident in the 6700 block of South 700 East in Monterey reported someone broke a window and entered her residence.

9/23/14 – Midwestern Contractors advised the Starke County 911 Center State Road 10 will be closed between 300 West and 250 West for 10 days beginning Monday, Sept. 29 in order to repair a pipeline.

9/25/14 – Starke County EMS and Koontz Lake First Responders were dispatched to the 11600 block of East 500 North in Grovertown for a report of a tree loader that fell on a man.

9/25/14 – A caller reported property damage at R.J. Auto on U.S. 35 at the Starke/Pulaski County Line and asked for an officer.

9/25/14 – A possible meth lab was discovered on 850 South east of 850 East. The Indiana State Police were notified.

9/26/14 – The Starke County Sheriff’s Department responded to a property damage accident at the intersection of State Road 8 and U.S. 35 in Knox.

9/27/14 – The Starke County Sheriff’s Department, Starke County EMS and Bass Lake Fire Department responded to a report of a crash involving a motorcycle near the 11300 block of East 675 South in Culver.

9/27/14 – A resident in the 10800 block of East 900 South in Monterey called the Starke County Sheriff’s Department to file a theft report for unspecified items.

9/27/14 – A resident in the 7800 block of North Meadow Lane in Knox reportedly found drugs in his yard.

9/27/14 – A resident in the 5700 block of East 200 South in Knox reported a silver vehicle hit her mailbox, took out three trees in front of her residence and continued eastbound on 200 South toward 700 East.

9/27/14 – Authorities were notified by a man mowing near the cemetery in the 4000 block of 675 East that he found a bag of possible drugs.

9/27/14 – The Starke County Sheriff’s Department was advised of a dog left in a black Ford Explorer in the Mark Bailey’s Discount Center parking lot near Dairy Queen.

9/27/14 – A resident in the 2600 block of West Toto Road in North Judson advised she thought someone was trying to break in through her back door.

9/28/14 – Mariah Marie Adams, 20, of Plymouth, hit a deer at the intersection of 1200 East and 50 South in Knox.

9/28/14 – Justin K. Burns, 30, of Medaryville, hit a deer on U.S. 421 south of State Road 10 in San Pierre.

9/28/14 – The Starke County Sheriff’s Department, Starke County EMS and North Judson Fire Department First Responders all responded to an accident with injuries at the intersection of State Road 10 and State Road 39 in North Judson.

9/28/14 – A property damage accident was reported in the 5500 block of East 800 South in Monterey.

9/28/14 – A resident in the 8900 block of East Campbell Street in Ober reported a car was vandalized.

9/29/14 – The owner of a house in the 5700 block of south 250 East in North Judson reported kids are coming into the unoccupied residence and having parties. She advised there should not be anybody in there until a renter takes possession Oct. 3.

9/28/14 – The Starke County Sheriff’s Department, Starke County EMS and Knox Police responded to a two-vehicle accident on U.S. 30 west of U.S. 35 in the eastbound lane.

9/28/14 – The Starke County Sheriff’s Department, Washington Township Fire Department and Starke County EMS responded to a vehicle versus telephone pole accident on State Road 8 East at the Yellow River bridge.

Arrests

Arrest reports are merely a record that an arrest has been made and are not indicative of guilt or innocence. All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

9/22/14 – Melody Lee Heath, 33, North Judson – Probation Violation.

9/26/14 – Daniel Thomas Allison, 46, Gary – Theft, false informing.

9/26/14 – Kalvin Michael Berg, 22, Walkerton – Theft, false informing.

Pulaski County Sheriff Michael Gayer

Pulaski County Sheriff Michael Gayer

Pulaski County Sheriff’s Department

Incidents

9/26/14 – Multiple agencies respond to a truck fire.

9/22/14 – Multiple agencies respond to a possible burglary.

9/26/14 – Multiple agencies respond to a possible battery charge.

9-/26/14 – Winamac Police respond to a report of theft of a rope to pull down trees.

9/26/14 – Medaryville Police take a report of a stolen DVD player.

9/26/14 – Pulaski County Sheriff’s Deputies respond to a report of possible trespassing.

9/26/14 – Pulaski County Sheriff’s Deputies respond to a report of theft of gasoline in the amount of $39.

Tippecanoe Arts Federation Seeking Visual Art Exhibition Applicants

TAF Logo (tagnextto) ColorThe Tippecanoe Arts Federation is looking for visual art exhibits to hang in the Wells Community Cultural Center galleries in 2016. All artists, art groups, arts organization and schools from the Region IV counties are eligible to submit an application and electronic portfolio for panel review. Artists in Pulaski, White, Jasper, Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Howard, , Montgomery, Newton, Tippecanoe, Tipton and Warren counties who are at least 18 are eligible to apply. Continue reading

Property Tax Reassessment Under Way in Starke County

Representatives from the Starke County Assessor’s Office are visiting homes throughout the county to conduct the state-mandated cyclical reassessment process. They are required to physically inspect 25 percent of the properties in the county each year to ensure property records contain accurate information. County Assessor Rhonda Milner says this is done to make sure taxpayers receive accurate assessments. Continue reading

Local Primary Care Providers Accepting New Patients

School starts in a few weeks, and that has many parents scrambling to make sure their children’s immunizations are up to date. IU Health Starke Hospital Director of Patient Services Janet Gillon encourages them to take advantage of the services HealthLink has to offer. Adult patients who need a primary care provider can visit Dr. Nabil Abdo at Dr. Browne’s office. He also has a nurse practitioner on staff who can assist patients of all ages with their health care needs. A nurse practitioner is also available at HealthLinc. Visit http://iuhealth.org/starke/ for more information.

Eastern Pulaski Community School Board’s Decision on Weapons Policy

antigunThe Eastern Pulaski School Board met Monday evening to further discuss their weapons policy. Due to the new state law allowing concealed weapons in vehicles, school corporations were given the option to amend their policies regarding firearms. Continue reading

SHEEP SHOW

Champion Columbia Ewe Lamb – Samantha Kauffman

Champion Columbia Yearling Ewe – Samantha Kauffman

Champion Hampshire Ewe – Thad Alexander

Reserve Champion – Samantha Kauffman

Natural Color Ewe Champion – Lexi Callahan

Champion White Face Commercial Ewe – Samantha Kauffman

Reserve Champion – Sara Bailey

Champion Crossbred Ewe – Laini Joseph

Reserve Champion – Samantha Kauffman

Grand Champion Ewe – Thad Alexander

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe Samantha Kauffman

Champion Columbia Market Lamb – Kaleb Hickle

Champion Hampshire Market Lamb – Samantha Kauffman

Champion Suffolk Market Lamb – Thad Alexander

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Thad Alexander

Reserve Grand Champion Lamb – Laini Joseph

Champion White Face Commercial Market Lamb – David Kauffman

Reserve Champion – Samantha Kauffman

Crossbred Market Lamb – Laini Joseph

Reserve Champion – David Kauffman

Showmanship:

Champion Junior/Intermediate – Kaleb Hickle

Reserve Champion – Breanna DeMarco

Champion Senior Showmanship – David Kauffman

Reserve Champion –Laini Joseph

Champion Sheep Showman – David Kauffman

Sheep Showman – Samantha Kauffman

PUBLIC SPEAKING (Verbal Communication)

First Place – Junior Division – Ethan Shannon

First Place – Senior Division – Reagan Culp

DAIRY HEIFERS

Champion Junior Dairy – Peyton Newman

Reserve Champion – Schyler Knebel

Champion Senior Dairy – Ethan Leman

Grand Champion Dairy – Ethan Leman

Best Udder in Show – Ethan Leman

Best Record Book (Heifer & Cows) – Peyton Newman

DAIRY STEERS

Champion Feeder Steer – Taelor McClure

Reserve Champion – Amber Thompson

Grand Champion Dairy Finished Steer – Selena Leman

Reserve Grand Champion –Brooke Daughtery

Champion Rate of Gain Dairy Finished Steer – Sam Hintz

Best Record Book (Steers & Starter Calves) – Selena Leman

DAIRY STARTER

Grand Champion Dairy Starter Calf – Eli Nielsen

Reserve Grand Champion – Brooke Daughtery

Champion Rate of Gain Dairy Starter Calf – Sarah Keller

DAIRY HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP

Intermediate Dairy Showmanship – Ethan Leman

Senior Dairy Showmanship – Cole Loehmer

Dairy Showman – Cole Knebel

DAIRY STEER SHOWMANSHIP

Junior Dairy Steer Showmanship – Emma Nielsen

Intermediate Dairy Steer Showmanship – Cole Knebel

Senior Dairy Steer Showmanship – Peyton Newman

Champion Dairy Steer Showmanship – Peyton Newman

RC CAR RACE

Points Champion – Riley Wheeler

Reserve Champion – Shania Howard

Race Champion – Riley Wheeler

Reserve Champion – Andrew Ruff

PET PAL SHOW

Champion Rodent – Keira Bucinski

Reserve Champion – Serenity Davis

Champion Birds – Megan Stimson

Champion Poster Keira Bucinski

GRAND CHAMPION PET PAL – Megan Stimson(With her bird)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION PET PAL – Keira Bucinski (Rat)

RABBITS

Best Four Class Rabbit – Mackenzie Wheeler

Reserve – Shania Howard

Best Six Class Rabbit – Mary Pierce

Reserve – Sydney Dewitt

Champion Rabbit Meat Pen – Mary Pierce

Reserve – Sydney DeWitt

SHOWMANSHIP – RABBIT

Novice (Grades 3-4) Mackenzie Wheeler

Intermediate(Grades 7-8) Shania Howard

Senior(Gradae 9-10) – Sydney Dewitt

Reserve Senior – Dylan Perry

Master Rabbit Showmanship – Mary Pierce

SWINE SHOW RESULTS

GILTS

Champion Duroc Gilt – Shalihn Compton

Reserve – Austin Brandt

Champion York Gilt – Shalihn Compton

Reserve – Bryant Larkin

Champion Light Weight Gilt – Samantha Kauffman

Reserve – Travis Dixon

Champion Heavy Medium Weight Gilt – Riley Wheeler

Reserve – Austin Criswell

Champion Medium Weight Gilt – Beau Brandt

Reserve – Regan Culp

Champion Heavy Weight Gilt – Jenna Zeider

Reserve – Jaylen Kruger

Champion Crossbred Gilt Overall – Jenna Zeider

Reserve – Beau Brandt

Champion All Other Breeds Gilt – Breanna DeMarco

Reserve – David Kauffman

Champion Spot Gilt – Kirsten Calloway

Reserve – Tori Culp

Champion Chester White Gilt – Kirsten Calloway

Reserve – Austin Criswell

Grand Champion Gilt – Jenna Zeider (Cross)

Reserve Grand Champion Gilt – Shalihn Compton (York)

Grand Champion Market Pairs – Dalton Daily

Reserve Grand Champion Market Pairs – Kirsten Calloway

BARROWS

Champion Duroc Barrow – Eli Niesen

Reserve –Kole Loehmer

Champion Hamp Barrow – Dalton Daily

Reserve – Koby Johnson

Champion York Barrow – Katie Culp

Reserve – Eli Shannon

Champion Light weight Barrow – Rachel Ploss

Reserve – Braden Linhart

Champion Medium weight Barrow – Taylor Brandt

Reserve – Dalton Daily

Champion Heavy Medium Weight Barrow – Madison Ruff

Reserve – Levi Schultz

Champion Heavyweight Barrow – Shalihn Compton

Reserve – Dalton Daily

Champion Spot Barrow – Ethan Shannon

Reserve – Mary Pierce

Champion Chester-White Barrow – Bryant Larkin

Reserve – Kirsten Calloway

Champion Overall Crossbred Barrow – Shalihn Compton

Reserve – Taylor Brandt

Champion Berkshire – Tyler Katschke

Reserve – Laini Joseph

Grand Champion Barrow – Shalihn Compton (Cross)

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow – Taylor Brandt (Cross)

SHOWMANSHIP – SWINE

First Year Showmanship(3rd grade) – Chloe Rogers

Reserve- Olivia Mellon

Champion Beginner Showman (Grades 4-5) – Eli Shannon

Reserve – Emma Nielsen

Champion Intermediate Showman – Shalihn Compton

Reserve – Austin Brandt

Champion Junior Showman – Regan Culp

Reserve – John Rumsey

Champion Senior Showman – Taylor Brandt

Reserve – Dalton Daily

Champion Swine Showman – Taylor Brandt

FOODS

Level A-Baking

Champion/State Fair Grade 3 – Alison Grothaus

Reserve Champion – Zachary Cook

Champion/State Fair Grade 4 – Shelby Allen

Reserve Champion – Kirsten Calloway

Level B-Baking

Champion/State Fair Grade 5 – Eli Shannon

Reserve Champion-Valerie Field

Champion/State Fair Grade 6 – Natalie Kennedy

Reserve Champion-Taylor Jennings

Grand Champion Level A&B – Natalie Kennedy

Reserve Grand Champion Level A&B – Eli Shannon

Level A –Food Preservation

Champion/State Fair Grade 4 – Megan Stimson

Reserve Champion – McKenzie Mitchell

Level B – Food Preservation

Champion Grade 5 – Broderick Murray

Reserve Champion – Emma Nielsen

Grand Champion Level A & B Food Preservation – Broderick Murray

Reserve Grand Champion – Megan Stimson

Level C – Baking

Champion/State Fair Grade 7 – Megan Cook

Reserve Champion – Jillian Brumm

Champion/State Fair Grade 8 – Emma Hoover

Champion/State Fair Grade 9 – Bryan Bathke

Reserve Champion-Michaela Cook

Level D – Baking

Champion/State Fair Grade 10 – Sara Bailey

Reserve Champion – Vanessa Murray

Champion/State Fair Grade 11 – Melissa Bailey

Reserve Champion – Emily Newman

Champion/State Fair – Gage Murray

Grand Champion Level C&D – Sara Bailey

Reserve Grand Level C&D – Melissa Bailey

Level C – Food Preservation

Champion/State Fair Grade 7 – Jenny Budd

Reserve Champion-Samantha Burns

Champion/State Fair Grade 8 – Emma Hoover

Champion/State Fair Grade 9 – Jill Zehner

Reserve Champion – Hailey Jones

Level D – Food Preservation

Champion/State Fair Grade 10 – Sara Bailey

Reserve Champion – Vanessa Murray

Champion/State Fair Grade 11 – Donna Zehner

Reserve Champion – Melissa Bailey

Champion/State Fair Grade 12 – Gage Murray

Reserve Champion – Alivia Kruger

Grand Champion Level C&D Food Pres- Gage Murray

Reserve Grand Champion Level C&D – Sara Bailey

CAKE DECORATING

Beginner(Grades 3-5)

Champion/State Fair – Tabitha Stout

Reserve Champion –Valerie Field

Intermediate(Grades 6-8)

Champion/State Fair – Taylor Jennings

Reserve Champion – Claire Stout

Advanced(Grades 9-12)

Champion/State Fair – Jaylen Kruger

Reserve Champion – Sydney DeWitt

Wilton Cake Champion Best of Show & Grand Champion Cake Decorating-Jaylen Kruger

Reserve Grand Champion Cake Decorating – Sydney DeWitt

NEEDLECRAFT

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion – Summer Budka

Reserve Champion – Taylor Perry

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion – Danni Jo Rausch

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion – Michaela Cook

GRAND CHAMPION/STATE FAIR – Michaela Cook

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION/STATE FAIR – Summer Budka

CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP- Eli Nielsen

POULTRY POSTER

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Junior Champion/State Fair – Keira Bucinski

Reserve Champion – NONE

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Intermediate Champion/State Fair – Emmanuel Martinez

Reserve Champion – NONE

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Senior Champion/State Fair – Shania Hartman

Reserve Champion – Caleb Bucinski

GRAND CHAMPION POULTRY POSTER – Shania Hartman

RESERVE CHAMPION POULTRY POSTER – Emmanuel Martinez

POULTRY SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION PULLET – Shannon Bierrum

RESERVE CHAMPION PULLET – Mario Martinez

Champion Broiler – Keegan Doughty

Reserve Champion Broiler – Audrey Doughty

Champion Roaster – Keegan Doughty

Reserve Champion Roaster – Audrey Doughty

GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL MEAT CLASS – Keegan Doughty

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL MEAT CLASS – Keegan Doughty

Champion Standard Exhibit – Travis Hartman

Reserve Champion Standard Exhibit – Mary Pearce

Champion Poultry Bantam Exhibit – Michael Bathke

Reserve Champion Poultry Bantam Exhibit – Mary Pearce

GRAND CHAMPION POULTRY EXHIBITION CLASS – Michael Bathke

RESERVE CHAMPION POULTRY EXHIBITION CLASS – Travis Hartman

Champion Commercial Standard Duck – Katie Culp

Reserve Champion Commercial Standard Duck – Kole Loehmer

Champion Bantam Duck – Mary Pearce

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck – Travis Hartman

GRAND CHAMPION DUCK – Katie Culp

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DUCK – Kole Loehmer

GRAND CHAMPION TURKEY – Mary Pearce

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION TURKEY – Keira Bucinski

POULTRY SHOWMANSHIP

Junior Showmanship – NONE

Intermediate Showmanship (Grade 6-8) Champion– Shania Howard

Reserve Champion – Ryan Lynch

Senior Showmanship (Grade9-12) Champion – Eli Nielsen

Reserve Champion – Bryan Bathke

 

PERSONALITY

Level A (Grades 3-4) Champion/State Fair – Keira Bucinski

Reserve Champion – Krista Despot

Level B (Grades 5-6) Champion/State Fair – Taylor Perry

Level D (Grades 10-12) Champion/State Fair – Caleb Bucinski

GRAND CHAMPION – Caleb Bucinski

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Keira Bucinski

PHOTOGRAPHY

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion/State Fair Black & White – Mercy Wuethrich

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion/State Fair Color – Valerie Field

Reserve Champion Color – Mercy Wuethrich

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion/State Fair Black & White- Jenna Cords

Reserve Champion Black & White- Elizabeth Button & Emily Field

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion/State Fair Color- Keegan Doughty

Reserve Champion Color – Emily Field

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion/State Fair Color Salon- Shania Howard

Reserve Champion Color Salon- Emma Hoover

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion/State Fair Black & White Salon- Emily Field

Reserve Champion Black & White Salon-Blake Bailey

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Black & White- NONE

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion/State Fair Color- Samantha Kauffman

Reserve Champion Color-John Rumsey

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion/State Fair Color Salon- Hailey Jones

Reserve Champion Color Salon- Melissa Bailey

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion/State Fair Black & White Salon- Samantha Kauffman

Reserve Champion Black & White Salon-David Kauffman

GRAND CHAMPION- Samantha Kauffman

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION-Samantha Kauffman

GARDEN

Champion Single Vegetable (onion) – Kirsten Calloway

Reserve Champion Single Vegetable (onion) – Allison Grothaus

Champion Single Vegetable (potato) – Makayla Libey

Champion Single Vegetable (green beans) – Makayla Libey

GRAND CHAMPION Single Vegetable – Makayla Libey (potato)

RESERVE CHAMPION Single Vegetable – Makayla Libey (green been)

Champion Single Herb (Basil) – Alivia Kruger

Champion Single Herb (Sage) – Claire Conner

Champion Single Herb (Rosemary) – Claire Conner

Champion Single Herb (Parsley) – Valerie Field

Champion Single Herb (Thyme) – Kelsey Conner

Champion Single Herb (Oregano) – Claire Conner

Champion Single Herb (Mint) – Alivia Kruger

Reserve Champion Single Herb (Mint) – Valerie Field

Champion Single Herb (Dill) – Alivia Kruger

GRAND CHAMPION Single Herb – Claire Conner (Oregano)

RESERVED GRAND CHAMPION Single Herb – Claire Conner (Rosemary)

Champion Plant (Stonehead Cabbage) – Jaylen Kruger

Champion Plant (Eggplant) – Alivia Kruger

Champion Plant (Tomato) – Alivia Kruger

Champion Plant (Cucumber) – Alivia Kruger

Champion Plant (Watermelon) – Alivia Kruger

GRAND CHAMPION Plant – Alivia Kruger (eggplant)

RESERVE CHAMPION Plant – Jaylen Kruger (stonehead cabbage)

FLOWERS

Level A Champion/State Fair Flower & Plant Exhibits – Kelsey Conner

Reserve Champion – Kirsten Calloway

Level B Champion/State Fair Flower & Plant Exhibits – Taylor Perry

Reserve Champion – Valerie Field

Level C Champion/State Fair Poster – Andriana Smith

Reserve Champion Poster- Lizzie Button

Level D Champion/State Fair Flower & Plant Exhibits – Jaylen Kruger

Level D Champion/State Fair Poster – Kayleen Button

GRAND CHAMPION FLOWERS- Taylor Perry

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FLOWERS- Adriana Smith

WEEDS

GRAND CHAMPION/State Fair- Kirsten Calloway

STRAWBERRIES

Level A (Grade 3-5) Champion- Emma Nielsen

Reserve Champion – Kirsten Calloway

Level B (Grade 6-8) Champion – Andriana Smith

Reserve Champion – Carle Watkins

GRAND CHAMPION- Andriana Smith

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Emma Nielsen

CROPS

GRAND CHAMPION Corn – Kirsten Calloway

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION Corn – Austin Calloway

GRAND CHAMPION Soybeans – Nathan Thompson

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION Soybeans – Taylor Perry

GRAND CHAMPION Alfalfa/Hay – Samuel Hintz

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION Alfalfa/Hay – Taylor Perry

GRAND CHAMPION Small Grains – Austin Criswell

CONSUMER CLOTHING

Beginner (Grade 3-5) Champion/State Fair – Tabitha Stout

Reserve Champion – Krista Despot

Intermediate (Grade 6-8) Champion/State Fair – Peyton Newman

Reserve Champion – Samantha Burns

Advanced (Grade 9-12) Champion/State Fair – Alivia Kruger

Reserve Champion – Jessica Wagner

SEWING

JUNIOR DIVISION SEWING

Wearable:

Level A (Grade 3) Champion/State Fair – Alison Grothaus

Level A (Grade 4) Champion/State Fair – Kirsten Calloway

Reserve Champion (Grade 4) – McKenzie Mitchell

Level B (Grade 5) Champion/State Fair – Makayla Libey

Level B (Grade 6) Champion/State Fair – Jenna Zeider

Reserve Champion (Grade 6) – Taylor Jennings

Level C (Grade 7) Champion/State Fair – Jillian Brumm

Reserve Champion (Grade 7) – Kassi Dahn

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR WEARABLE – Jenna Zeider

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR WEARABLE – Jillian Brumm

Non-Wearable:

Level A (Grade 3) Champion/State Fair – Chloe Rogers

Level A (Grade 4) Champion/State Fair – Kirsten Calloway

Reserve Champion (Grade 4) – Kelsey Conner

Level B (Grade 5) Champion/State Fair – Makayla Libey

Reserve Champion (Grade 5) – Taylor Perry

Level B (Grade 6) Champion/State Fair- Blake Bailey

Reserve Champion (Grade 6) – Jenna Zeider

Level C (Grade 7) Champion/State Fair- Kassi Dahn

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR NON-WEARABLE- Blake Bailey

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR- Kassi Dahn

 

SENIOR DIVISION SEWING

Wearable:

Champion/State Fair Informal/Casual – Melissa Bailey

Champion/State Fair Dress-Up – Regan Culp

Reserve Champion Dress-Up – Donna Zehner

Champion/State Fair Separates – Sara Bailey

Reserve Champion Separates – Michaela Cook

Champion/State Fair Formal Wear – Missy Bailey

Champion/State Fair Free Choice – Sara Bailey

Reserve Champion Free Choice – Missy Bailey

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR WEARABLE – Sara Bailey (Separates)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR WEARABLE – Sara Bailey (Free Choice)

SENIOR

Non-Wearable:

Level C (Grade 8) Champion/State Fair – Jill Zehner

Level D (Grade 10) Champion/State Fair – Missy Bailey

Reserve Champion (Grade 10) – Brooke Daugherty

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR NON-WEARABLE – Missy Bailey

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR NON-WEARABLE – Brooke Daugherty

FORESTRY

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion/State Fair – NONE

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion/State Fair – Claire Conner

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion/State Fair – Asheleyn Richwine

Independent Study (Grade 9-12) Champion/State Fair – NONE

GRAND CHAMPION – Asheleyn Richwine

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Claire Conner

CRAFTS

Any Other Craft

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion – Danyell Stalbaum

Reserve Champion (Grade 3-5) – Molly Watts

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion – NONE

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion– Salena Leman

Reserve Champion (Grade 9-12) – Taylor Tripenfeldas

GRAND CHAMPION – Danyell Stalbaum

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Molly Watts

CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT

Level A (Grade 3-5) Champion – Kelsey Conner

Reserve Champion (Grade 3-5) – Kirsten Calloway

Level B (Grade 6-8) Champion – Michael Bathke

Reserve Champion (Grade 6-8) – Natalie Kennedy

Level C (Grade 9-12) Champion – Bryan Bathke

GRAND CHAMPION – Michael Bathke

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Natalie Kennedy

DO YOUR OWN THING

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion – Kirsten Calloway

Reserve Champion (Grade 3-5) – Jaden Cords

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion – Dawson Wood

Reserve Champion (Grade 6-8) – Hannah Taylor

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion – Caylin Duffy

Reserve Champion (Grade 9-12) – Caleb Bucinski

GRAND CHAMPION – Caylin Duffy

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Dawson Wood

HERITAGE

Champion Beginner (Grade 3-5) – Brendan Day

Champion Advanced (Grade 9-12) – Regan Culp

GRAND CHAMPION – Regan Culp

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Brendan Day

DOLL HOUSE

Champion Advanced – Audrey Daughty

GRAND CHAMPION – Audrey Daughty

FINE ARTS

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion – Catherine Perry

Reserve Champion – Valerie Field

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion– Megan Cook

Reserve Champion – Audrey Wuethrich

Level 3 (Grade 9-12) Champion – Jonathon Gudeman

GRAND CHAMPION – Catherine Perry

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Megan Cook

MODEL CRAFT

Level 1 (Grade 3-5) Champion – Brendan Day

Reserve Champion – Cole Fritz

Level 2 (Grade 6-8) Champion– Coy Field

GRAND CHAMPION – Brendan Day

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Cole Fritz

RECYCLING

Level A (Grade 3-5) Champion – Kirsten Calloway

Reserve Champion – Brenna Day

Level B (Grade 6-8) Champion – Shailyn Day

Reserve Champion – Michael Bathke

Level C (Grade 9-12) Champion – Madison Ruff

Reserve Champion – NONE

GRAND CHAMPION – Kirsten Calloway

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Madison Ruff

Genealogy

Division 1 (Grades 3-4) Champion/State Fair Entry – Jenna Bolen

Reserve Champion – Donna Zehner

GRAND CHAMPION – Jenna Bolen

RESERVE GRAND CHAMION – Donna Zehner

Tractor

Level C(Grades 7-9) – Reserve Champion – Emily Field

Level D (Grades 10-12) Champion – Ryker Redwick

Reserve Champion – Dustin Field

GRAND CHAMPION – Ryker Redwick

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Dustin Field

Cat Posters

Junior (Grades 3-5) Champion/State Fair Entry – Madyson Kasten

Intermediate (Grades 6-8) Champion/State Fair Entry – Andriana Smith

Reserve Champion – Austin Kasten

GRAND CHAMPION – Andriana Smith

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Madyson Kasten

Computer

Level 1 (Grades 3-5) Champion/State Fair Entry – Eli Shannon

GRAND CHAMPION – Eli Shannon

Child Development

Level B (Grades 5-6) Champion/State Fair Entry – Natalie Kennedy

Level C (Grades 7-9) Champion/State Fair Entry – Peyton Newman

Level D (Grades 10-12) Champion/State Fair Entry – Mickey Mosher

GRAND CHAMPION – Peyton Newman

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Natalie Kennedy

Gift Wrapping

Level A (Grades 3-5)

Champion Grade 3 – Summer Budka

Champion Grade 4 – Keira Bucinski

Reserve Champion Grade 4 – Brenna Day

Champion Grade 5 – Taylor Perry

Level B (Grades 6-8)

Champion Grade 6 – Jenna Zeider

Champion Grade 7 – Jillian Brumm

Reserve Champion Grade 7 – Danni-Jo Rausch

Level C (Grades 9-12)

Champion Grade 9 – Audrey Doughty

Reserve Champion Grade 9 – Hailey Jones

Champion Grade 10 – Sara Bailey

Reserve Champion Grade 10 – Madison Ruff

Champion Grade 11 – Jaylen Kruger

Reserve Champion Grade 11 – Kayleen Button

GRAND CHAMPION/State Fair Entry – Jillian Brumm

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION/State Fair Entry – Jaylen Kruger

Veterinary Science

Level 1 (Grades 3-5) Champion/State Fair Entry – Molly Watts

Reserve Champion – Jesse Neihouser

Level 2 (Grades 6-8) Champion/State Fair Entry – Peyton Newman

Reserve Champion – Elizabeth Button

GRAND CHAMPION – Peyton Newman

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Molly Watts

Wildlife

Level A (Grades 3-4) Champion/State Fair Entry- Sawyer Depoy

Reserve Champion – Brendan Day

Level B (Grades 5-6) Champion/State Fair Entry – Samantha Depoy

Reserve Champion – Valerie Field

Level C (Grades 7-9) Champion/State Fair Entry – Elizabeth Button

Level D (Grades 10-12) Champion/State Fair Entry – Asheleyn Richwine

GRAND CHAMPION – Asheleyn Richwine

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Elizabeth Button

Pet Pals

Champion Poster – Keira Bucinski

Collections

Level A (Grades 3-4) Champion – Abby Graham

Level B (Grades 5-6) Champion– Taylor Jennings

Reserve Champion – Tori Culp

Level C (Grades 7-9) Champion– Conner Jennings

Reserve Champion – Kassandra Dahn

Level D (Grades 10-12) Champion– Mickey Mosher

GRAND CHAMPION – Connor Jennings

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Kassandra Dahn

BICYCLE

Level 2 (Grades 6-8) Champion – Andriana Smith

GRAND CHAMPION – Andriana Smith

GEOLOGY

Level 1 (Grades 3-5) Champion/State Fair Entry – Brendan Day

Level 2 (Grades 6-8) Champion/ State Fair Entry – Jennifer Budd

Reserve Champion – Andriana Smith

Level 3 (Grades 9-12) Champion/ State Fair Entry – Brittany Fox

GRAND CHAMPION – Jennifer Budd

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Andriana Smith

WEATHER

Level 2 (Grades 5&6) Champion/ State Fair Entry – Evelyn Davis

Level 3 (Grades 7&8) Champion/ State Fair Entry – Sydney Tripenfeldas

Reserve Champion – Andriana Smith

GRAND CHAMPION – Sydney Tripenfeldas

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Andriana Smith

DOG SHOW

Obedience Division 1A Champion – Nicole Heims

Reserve Champion – Quinn Huber

Obedience Division 1B Champion – Shelby Allen

Reserve Champion – Lindsey Jonkman

Obedience Division 2A Champion – Sara Bailey

Reserve Champion – Brock Huber

Obedience Division 2B Champion – Brock Huber

Reserve Champion – Elana Jonkman

Obedience Veterans Div. Champion – Shania Hartman

OBEDIENCE GRAND CHAMPION – Nichole Heims

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Shelby Allen

Junior Showmanship Champion – Jaden Cords

Reserve Champion – Lana Haschel

Intermediate Showmanship Champion – Kali Haschel

Reserve Champion – Jaylynn Hall

Senior Showmanship Champion – Sara Bailey

Reserve Champion – Shania Hartman

SHOWMANSHIP GRAND CHAMPION – Sara Bailey

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Shania Hartman

Leaders Choice Most Improved – Nichole Heims

GRAND CHAMPION 2014 4-H Dog Show– Nichole Heims

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION 2014 4-H Dog Show– Shelby Allen

DOG POSTERS

Level 2 (Grades 6-8) Champion/ State Fair Entry – Andriana Smith

Level 3 (Grades 9-12) Champion/ State Fair Entry – Shania Hartman

GRAND CHAMPION – Shania Hartman

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Andriana Smith

Aerospace

Stage 2 (Grades 3-5) Champion/State Fair Entry- Jessie Neihouser

Reserve Champion (Grade 3-5) – Claire Conner

Stage 2 Poster (Grade 3-5) Champion/State Fair Entry – Anna Lucy

Stage 3 (Grade 6-8) – Blake Bailey

Stage 4 (Grades 9-12) Champion/State Fair Entry – Conner Jennings

Reserve Champion (Grade 9-12) – Zachery Davis

GRAND CHAMPION – Conner Jennings

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Blake Bailey

GRAND CHAMPION POSTER – Anna Lucy

Scrapbooking

Level A (Grades 3-5) Champion – Danyel Stalbaum

Reserve Champion – Kelsey Conner

Level B (Grades 6-8) Champion– Claire Stout

Reserve Champion – Samantha DePoy

Level C (Grades 9-12) Champion– Audrey Doughty

Reserve Champion – Hailey Jones

GRAND CHAMPION – Audrey Doughty

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Danyel Stalbaum

Beekeeping

Division 3 (Grades 9-12) Champion/State Fair – Keegan Doughty

Reserve Champion – Audrey Doughty

GRAND CHAMPION/State Fair Entry – Keegan Doughty

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION/State Fair Entry – Audrey Doughty

Small Engines

Level A (Grade 3-5) Champion/State Fair – NONE

Level B (Grades 6-8) Champion/State Fair – Jenna Cords

Level C (Grades 9-12) Champion/State Fair – Jacob Conner

GRAND CHAMPION – Jenna Cords

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Jacob Conner

Legos

Level A (Grades 3-5) Champion – Keira Bucinski

Reserve Champion – Zachery Cook

Level B (Grades 6-8) Champion– Michael Bathke

Reserve Champion – Megan Cook

Level C (Grades 9-12) Champion– Caleb Bucinski

Reserve Champion – Dylan Perry

GRAND CHAMPION – Michael Bathke

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Keira Bucinski

Sports

Level A (Grades 3-5) Champion – Megan Stimson

Reserve Champion – Tori Culp

Level B (Grades 6-8) Champion– Adriana Smith

Reserve Champion – Bryce Gunter

Level C (Grades 9-12) Champion – Caleb Bucinski

Reserve Champion – Luke Neihouser

GRAND CHAMPION – Adriana Smith

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Megan Stimson

Judge Kim Hall Rejects Plea Agreement in Arson Case

  Starke Circuit Judge Kim Hall rejected a plea agreement in the case of Sally Morin in a hearing Wednesday morning.

Morin, 48, of San Pierre is accused of arson with the intent to defraud as a Class C felony. It is alleged that she intentionally set her kitchen on fire at her Knox home by pouring gasoline and lighting it on fire on March 27, 2013. She admitted to the act in court in that she initially meant to claim insurance money.

Continue reading

Bill Aims at Stopping Prescription Drug and Heroin Abuse

Bipartisan legislation has been introduced that aims at stopping the abuse of prescription pain medication while giving law enforcement the tools needed to prevent heroin use and addiction.

U.S. Senators Joe Donnelly (D-IN) and Kelly Ayotte (R-NH) are working on the legislation. According to Donnelly, prescription drug abuse remains a serious problem in the state and it’s going to “take coordination and partnerships on the local, state and federal levels in order to begin to combat the increasing levels of heroin and prescription drug abuse.”

Continue reading

Pulaski County Commissioners Offer Comment on Military Vehicle Use

Pulaski County Commissioners Larry Brady, Terry Young and Tracey Shorter

Pulaski County Commissioners Larry Brady, Terry Young and Tracey Shorter

The Pulaski County Commissioners were asked by a citizen to address their thoughts on the use and ownership of military vehicles in the county. That update was given at the commissioner’s meeting Monday night.

EMA Director Larry Hoover was present and stated that there were no dollars spent to get these vehicles. The only money spent was for manpower and fuel to get the vehicles and bring them to Pulaski County. As Sheriff Michael Gayer explained to the Pulaski County Council members last week, fuel was spent out of his budget and no additional tax money was used in the acquisition of the military vehicles.

Continue reading

Stolen Vehicle Wrecked in St. Joseph County

An early morning joyride in a pickup truck reported stolen from a Plymouth residence ended with a crash in St. Joseph County. The owner of the white 1996 Ford F-350 pickup truck called Marshall County Dispatch early this morning to report it stolen from a lot in Gatewood Mobile Home Park on U.S. 31 in Plymouth. Continue reading

Construction Schedule Set for Winamac Skate Park

Hunger Skateparks produced this rendering of the proposed Winamac Skatepark.

Hunger Skateparks produced this rendering of the proposed Winamac Skatepark.

A portion of Rinehart Park near the Pulaski County Family YMCA will soon be transformed into a skate park. Winamac teenager Clark Gudas took the effort on as an Eagle Scout Project. He told the Winamac Town Council he’s signed a contract with Hunger Skate Parks to begin construction by July 5th. Continue reading

Royalty Reigns Over Mint Festival Pageant

Mint Festival Pageant 2014Participants ranging from ages 5 to 18 competed for the crown in their category at the Mint Festival Pageant Sunday evening. The North Judson-San Pierre High School had a plethora of young ladies in pretty dresses and sharply dressed young men all competing for a title. Continue reading