WKVI Information Center

Local Scores

Local Scores 5/6/14

By: Nathan
Published: May 7th, 2014

Baseball

Knox-3  Winamac-2

Lafayette Christian-5  West Central-1

NJSP-14  Pioneer-8

Boys Golf

John Glenn-169  Goshen-169  LaVille-171  LaLumiere-187

NJSP-187  West Central-195

Softball

Knox-9  NJSP-2

Winamac-16  CGA-0

Boys Track

West Central-118  Oregon-Davis-4

Girls Track

West Central-97  Oregon-Davis-24

Local Scores 4/28/14

By: Nathan
Published: April 29th, 2014

Baseball

NJSP-9  Winamac-2

West Central-12  Argos-7

Golf

Culver-197  Oregon-Davis-198  West Central-224

Winamac-168  Kankakee Valley-185  NJSP-187

Softball

Knox-9  Culver-3

NJSP-8  CGA-3

Winamac-13  North White-3

Boys Track

John Glenn-75  NJSP-56

Girls Track

John Glenn-63  NJSP-63

Local Scores 4/10/14

By: Nathan
Published: April 11th, 2014

Baseball

NJSP-15  West Central-5

S.B. Riley-9  John Glenn-3

Triton-11  Oregon-Davis-0

Softball

Caston-5  Knox-1

LaCrosse-10  West Central-8

Rochester-16  NJSP-0

Boys Track

NJSP-79  Knox-73  Kouts-47  North White-45

Girls Track

North White-75  NJSP-59  Kouts-52  Knox-51

Local Scores 3/4/14

By: Nathan
Published: March 5th, 2014

Boys Basketball

St. Joe-70  John Glenn-64

Tri-County-37  West Central-26

Culver-64  LaCrosse-31

South Central-31  Oregon-Davis-29

Local Scores 2/11/14

By: Nathan
Published: February 12th, 2014

Girls Basketball

Knox-40  Wheeler-28

Oregon-Davis-73  South Central-55

Rochester-59  John Glenn-57

Triton-72  LaCrosse-28

Local Scores 1/21/14

By: Nathan
Published: January 22nd, 2014

Boys Basketball

Argos-35  Oregon-Davis-32

John Glenn-51  Culver-49

Girls Basketball

Culver-45  John Glenn-44

Oregon-Davis-84  Argos-37

Rochester-59  NJSP-36

South Central-81  Westville-30

West Central-41  South Newton-18

Boys Swimming

New Prairie-139  Knox-33

Girls Swimming

New Prairie-147  Knox-16

Wrestling

Knox-42  Winamac-39

West Central-61  NJSP-12

 

Local Scores 12/19/13

By: Nathan
Published: December 20th, 2013

Girls Basketball

Argos-51  NJSP-28

Tippecanoe Valley-52  Winamac-51

West Central-57  Tri-County-24

Local Scores 12/18/13

By: Nathan
Published: December 19th, 2013

Girls Basketball

South Central-60  Wheeler-28

Wrestling

Knox-66 NJSP-15

Local Scores 12/17/13

By: Nathan
Published: December 19th, 2013

Boys Basketball

Culver-60  Winamac-56

Morgan Twp-52  Oregon-Davis-46

Girls Basketball

John Glenn-42  Plymouth-31

NJSP-58  New Prairie-47

Boys Swimming

Knox-109  Bremen-42

Girls Swimming

Bremen-151  Knox-19

Local Scores 11/19/13

By: Nathan
Published: November 20th, 2013

Girls Basketball

Culver-46  Winamac-37

John Glenn-58  CGA-29

NJSP-53  Bremen-48

Oregon-Davis-87  Westville-11

Wrestling

Knox-52  Culver-30

Local Scores 11/14/13

By: Nathan
Published: November 15th, 2013

Girls Basketball

Culver-48  South Central-40 (Leading Scorers: Culver-Tatum Schultz-15; SC-Jill Rosenbaum-14)

Winamac-61  Knox-60 (Leading Scorers: Winamac-Stephanie Shorter-39; Knox-Sarah Coad-22)

Local Scores 10/17/13

By: Nathan
Published: October 18th, 2013

Volleyball

Frontier-3  West Central-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-10)

Knox-3  NJSP-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-14)

South Newton-3  Winamac-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)

 

Local Scores 9/30/13

By: Nathan
Published: October 1st, 2013

Volleyball

Knox-3  LaVille-0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-14)

Winamac-3  Triton-2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-13, 22-25, 17-15)

Local Scores 9/16/13

By: Nathan
Published: September 17th, 2013

Volleyball

CGA-3  Culver-2 (27-25, 25-13, 24-26, 23-25, 15-9)

Winamac-3  NJSP-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-20)

Local Scores 9/12/13

By: Nathan
Published: September 13th, 2013

Boys Cross Country

Goshen-24  John Glenn-31

Girls Golf

Boone Grove-224  NJSP-236 (Top Finishers: NJ-Ellie Eccles-48)

John Glenn-201  Bremen-216 (Top Finishers: Glenn-Anna Schmeltz-43)

Boys Tennis

John Glenn-5  NJSP-0

Volleyball

Bremen-3  Culver-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-10)

John Glenn-3  NJSP-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-17)

 

Local Scores 9/10/13

By: Nathan
Published: September 11th, 2013

Girls Golf

Knox-194  NJSP-203 (Top Finishers: Knox-Brooke Eby-45; NJ-Ellie Eccles-42)

Boys Tennis

Knox-4  Bremen-1 (Winners: Knox-#1 Singles Davey Johnston; #2 Singles Jordan Anderson; #1 DBLs Curtis Scherer and Scott Farus; #2 DBLs Christian Jimenez and Daulton Materna)

Volleyball

Culver-3  Argos-0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-15)

Elkhart Christian-3  Oregon-Davis-1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-15, 25-20)

Winamac-3  West Central-1 (25-15, 25-8, 25-27, 25-20)

Local Scores 9/7/13

By: Nathan
Published: September 9th, 2013

Boys Cross Country

(Caston Invitational)

Winamac-4th-128  West Central-14th-322  Culver-16th-424  NJSP-19th-516 (Top Finishers: Winamac-Kyle Collins-4th)

Girls Cross Country

(Caston Invitational)

Winamac-2nd-82  West Central-3rd-114  NJSP-13th-303 (Top Finishers: Winamac-Claire Collins-8th; WC-Mickayla Wentzel-2nd; NJ-Casey Korniak-25th)

Girls Golf

(Lady Broncho Invitational)

John Glenn-11th-401 (Top Finisher: Glenn-Anna Schmeltz-84)

Boys Tennis

(Bremen Tournament)

NJSP-4  S.B. Washington-1

Bremen-3  NJSP-2

NJSP-4  Rochester-1

Volleyball

(Logansport Classic)

Logansport-2  Knox-1

Knox-2  S.B. Washington-0

Crown Point-2  Knox-1

Portage-2  Knox-0

(Kankakee Valley Invitational)

Griffith-2  Winamac-0

Winamac-2  NJSP-0

Merrillville-2  Winamac-0

Winamac-2  Hebron-1

Local Scores 9/5/13

By: Nathan
Published: September 6th, 2013

Boys Cross Country

North Newton-23  Kouts-38  NJSP-67 (Top Finishers: NJ-Alex Keehn 10th)

Girls Cross Country

North Newton-26  Kouts-30  NJSP-No Score (Top Finishers: NJ-Casey Korniak 1st)

Girls Golf

John Glenn-185  Knox-230 (Top Finishers: Glenn-Morgan Eggleston-44; Knox-Sarah Coad-47)

Kankakee Valley-230  NJSP-209

Boys Tennis

Knox-4  Jimtown-1 (Winners: Knox-#1 Singles Davey Johnston; #2 Singles Jordan Anderson; #3 Singles Hunter Gilbert; #1 DBLs Curtis Scherer and Scott Farus)

NJSP-5  Rensselaer-0 (Winners: NJ-#1 Singles Denis Stepanov; #2 Singles Rex Medbourn; #3 Singles Quentin Block; #1 DBLs Josh Mullens and Bane Stayrook; #2 DBLs Zach Bailey and Kaden Shepherd)

Volleyball

Triton-3  Culver-1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-15, 25-21)

West Central-3  Covenant Christian-0 (25-12, 25-20, 26-24)

 

Local Scores 9-3-13

By: Nathan
Published: September 4th, 2013

Girls Golf

John Glenn-186  Triton-209  Knox-216 (Top Finishers: Glenn-Presley Gee-44; Knox-Sarah Coad and Miranda Shepherd-53)

Boys Tennis

Hammond Morton-3  NJSP-2 (Winners: NJ-Denis Stepanov #1 Singles; Rex Medbourn #2 Singles)

Volleyball

Culver-3  Winamac-1 (25-20, 9-25, 25-23, 29-27)

Knox-3  Triton-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-15)

Morgan Twp-3  West Central-2 (23-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-16, 15-6)

South Central-3  Oregon-Davis-0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-9)

 

Local Scores 8/31/13

By: Nathan
Published: September 3rd, 2013

Boys Cross Country

(421 Run)

Rossville-41  North White-66  South Central-71  LaCrosse-82  West Central-84  Westville-138  NJSP-184 (Top Finishers: SC-Bryan Flannery 2nd; LaCrosse-Nate Rhodes 3rd; WC-Max Wuethrich 11th; NJ-Alex Keehn 27th)

Girls Cross Country

(421 Run)

West Central-29  Westville-63  NJSP-86  South Central-95  Marquette-97  LaCrosse-141 (Top Finishers: WC-Mickayla Wenzel 2nd; Casey Korniak 6th; SC-Kyleigh Werner 1st; LaCrosse-Liz Risk 25th)

Football

Culver-32  South Central-21

Jimtown-6  John Glenn-0

West Central-56  Caston-13

Winamac-34  Pioneer-8

Girls Golf

CGA-180  Peru-193  John Glenn-216 (Top Finishers: Glenn-Anna Schmeltz 52)

Volleyball

(Tri-County Invitational)

Winamac-2  South Newton-0 (25-10, 25-23)

Winamac-2  North White-1 (25-21, 21-25, 16-14)

Frontier-2  Winamac-1 (25-17, 22-25, 15-12)

Winamac-2  Caston-0 (25-15, 25-13)

Carroll-2  West Central-1 (24-26, 25-15, 15-11)

Frontier-2  West Central-0 (27-25, 25-13)

West Central-2  Tri-County-0 (25-17, 25-10)

West Central-2  South Newton-1 (18-25, 25-22, 15-12)