WKVI Information Center

Harold’s Commentary

Week 2 Football Picks

By: Nathan
Published: August 30th, 2013

Harold’s Picks (2-2)

West Central-40  Caston-6

Culver-21  South Central-14

Jimtown-28  John Glenn-7

Winamac-31  Pioneer-14

NJSP-28  Knox-12

Nathan’s Picks (2-2)

West Central-28  Caston-14

Culver-21  South Central-14

Jimtown-35  John Glenn-21

Winamac-21  Pioneer-7

Knox-13  NJSP-10

Tom’s Blind Picks (2-2)

Caston over West Central

Culver over South Central

John Glenn over Jimtown

Winamac over Pioneer

North Judson over Knox

Football Coaching Leaders

By: Nathan
Published: August 26th, 2013

(Through 8-23-13)

1. Tim Roth-Winamac (33 years): 203-132  .606

2. Kirk Kennedy-NJSP (23 years): 166-96  .634

3. Andy Thomas (14 years)-Culver: 86-61  .585

4. Dan Klimczak (8 years)-South Central: 66-15  .815

5. Darren Rodriguez (6 years)-West Central: 25-29  .462

6. Chris McGowen-Knox (2 years): 2-9 .181

7. Dave Sharpe-John Glenn (1 year): 0-1  .000

Week 1 Football Picks

By: Nathan
Published: August 23rd, 2013

Harold’s Picks

John Glenn-14  NJSP-7

South Central-32  LaVille-7

West Central-21  Culver-7

Winamac-26  Knox-9

Nathan’s Picks

NJSP-21  John Glenn-14

South Central-28  LaVille-0

West Central-21  Culver-7

Knox-22  Winamac-21

Tom’s Blind Picks

John Glenn over NJSP

LaVille over South Central

Culver over West Central

Winamac over Knox

Football Coaching Leaders

By: Nathan
Published: August 19th, 2013

(Through 2012 season)

1. Tim Roth-Winamac (33 years): 202-132  .605

2. Kirk Kennedy-NJSP (23 years): 165-96  .632

3. Andy Thomas (14 years)-Culver: 86-60  .589

4. Dan Klimczak (8 years)-South Central: 66-14  .825

5. Darren Rodriguez (6 years)-West Central: 24-29  .452

6. Chris McGowen-Knox (2 years): 2-8 .200

7. Dave Sharpe-John Glenn (1 year): 0-0  .000

Culver Cavaliers Baseball Sectional Champions

By: Nathan
Published: June 7th, 2013

The Culver Cavaliers won their second sectional championship in the last three years and the eighth in school history. The Cavs won two hard fought games in their own sectional, defeating South Central 1-0 in the bye round, and Triton 2-0 in the championship.

Mark Hurford

Mark Hurford

Kyle Vlach

Kyle Vlach

Shawn Russell

Shawn Russell

Derek Keller

Derek Keller

Nick Pritz

Nick Pritz

Everett Krueger

Everett Krueger

Collin Stevens

Collin Stevens

Austin Brissette

Austin Brissette

Jeremy Penrod

Jeremy Penrod

Brendon Pender

Brendon Pender

Chris Zehner

Chris Zehner

Cody Valiquet

Cody Valiquet

Winamac Warriors Softball Sectional Champions

By: Nathan
Published: June 7th, 2013

The Winamac Lady Warriors won the softball sectional championship for the third time in school history. The Warriors defeated North Judson in the bye round of the Rochester sectional 16-0 before moving on to defeat the #1 ranked Rochester Zebras 6-1 in the championship. (Not pictured: Macy Bischoff)

Chantel Heinsen

Chantel Heinsen

Courtney Scott

Courtney Scott

Brooke Daugherty

Brooke Daugherty

Courtney Seymour

Courtney Seymour

Whitney Hook

Whitney Hook

Bethany Brogdon

Bethany Brogdon

Jessica Schramm

Jessica Schramm

Heidi Hendryx

Heidi Hendryx

Breanna Kistler

Breanna Kistler

Boys Basketball Sectional Alignments 2013-2015

By: Nathan
Published: April 30th, 2013

Class 1A

Sectional 50: Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central

Sectional 51: Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central, Triton

Class 2A

Sectional 34: Delphi, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer, Winamac

Class 3A

Sectional 18: Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler

Sectional 19: Culver Academy, John Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph

Girls Basketball Sectional Alignments 2013-2015

By: Nathan
Published: April 30th, 2013

Class 1A

Sectional 50: Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central

Sectional 51: Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central, Triton

Class 2A

Sectional 34: Delphi, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer, Winamac

Class 3A

Sectional 18: Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler

Sectional 19: Culver Academy, John Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph

Baseball Sectional Alignments 2013-2015

By: Nathan
Published: April 30th, 2013

Class 1A

Sectional 50: Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central

Sectional 51: Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central, Triton

Class 2A

Sectional 34: Delphi, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer, Winamac

Class 3A

Sectional 18: Andrean, Calumet, Hanover, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler

Sectional 19: Culver Academy, John Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph

Football Sectional Alignments 2013-2015

By: Nathan
Published: April 30th, 2013

Class 1A

Sectional 41: Culver, Lake Station, LaVille, South Central, Triton, West Central, Whiting, Winamac

Class 2A

Boone Grove, Bowman Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer, River Forest, Wheeler

Class 3A

Sectional 25: Andrean, Calumet, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, John Glenn, Hammond, Knox, Mishawaka Marian

Volleyball Sectional Allignments 2013-2015

By: Nathan
Published: April 30th, 2013

Class 1A

Sectional 50: Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central

Sectional 51: Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central, Triton

Class 2A

Sectional 34: Delphi, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer, Winamac

Class 3A

Sectional 18: Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler

Sectional 19: Culver Academies, John Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph

Softball Sectional Alignments 2013-2015

By: Nathan
Published: April 30th, 2013

Class 1A

Sectional 50: Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central

Sectional 51: Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, South Central, and Triton

Class 2A

Sectional 34: Delphi, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac

Class 3A

Sectional 18: Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler

Sectional 19: Culver Academy, John Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph

Zachary Signs with IUSB

By: Nathan
Published: March 14th, 2013
Kaitlin was joined by her parents Jim and Karen, as well as Knox coach Jake Skelly, Athletic Director Phil Owens and IUSB coach Jamie Ashmore-Pott.

Kaitlin was joined by her parents Jim and Karen, as well as Knox coach Jake Skelly, Athletic Director Phil Owens, and IUSB coach Jamie Ashmore-Pott.

 

Knox Senior Kaitlin Zachary signed her letter of intent to continue her volleyball career at Indiana University South Bend on Wednesday. Zachary had an outstanding high school career for the Lady Redskins receiving All-Northern State Conference 1st Team honors in both her junior and senior seasons and was also named the team’s MVP as a senior. A three sport athlete at Knox High School, Kaitlin has also excelled on the basketball court and the softball diamond for the Redskins. She will be joining older sister Janyl as well as former Knox graduate Kierstynn Combs on IUSB’s roster next fall. Congratulations to Kaitlin Zachary of Knox on making her college choice!

Kaitlin signs her letter of intent.

Kaitlin signs her letter of intent.

IUSB head coach Jamie Ashmore-Pott makes the signing official.

IUSB head coach Jamie Ashmore-Pott makes the signing official.

3rd Annual WKVI All-Area Boys Basketball Team Announced

By: Nathan
Published: March 8th, 2013

1st Team:

Dalton Bailey-North Judson

Riley Charlesworth-LaCrosse

Trent Elliott-Culver

Zach Shidler-Winamac

Jake Strong-John Glenn

2nd Team:

Adam Clindaniel-South Central

Blake Hurford-Oregon-Davis

Drew McKay-West Central

Dylan Short-Knox

Collin Stevens-Culver

Final Boys Coaching Leaders 2012-13

By: Nathan
Published: March 6th, 2013

Boys Basketball Coaching Leaders: FINAL

Dan Warkentien-South Central (16 years): 263-127 .674

Travis Hannah-John Glenn (13 years): 155-158 .495

Bryan Heimlich-West Central (9 years): 117-105 .527

Kyle Elliott-Culver (5 years): 53-55 .491

Kyle Johnson-Winamac (3 years): 36-32 .529

Phil Shabi-NJSP (2 years): 23-19 .547

Matt Crawford-OD (2 years): 8-33 .195

Scot Spoljaric-LaCrosse (2 years): 5-35 .125

Chris McGowen-Knox (1 year): 2-19 .095

Final Girls Coaching Leaders 2012-13

By: Nathan
Published: March 6th, 2013

Girls Basketball Coaching Leaders: FINAL

Terry Minix-OD (20 years): 290-144 .668

Dan Huizenga-Knox (11 years): 130-118 .524

Gina Hierlmeier-Culver (7 years): 106-53 .667

Brad Odom-West Central (8 years): 88-86 .506

Rick Budka-South Central (5 years): 45-58 .436

Jeff Wagner-Winamac (3 years): 47-22 .681

Kyle Amor-John Glenn (2 years): 20-22 .476

Brian McMahan-LaCrosse (4 years): 14-48 .225

Debbie Bolen-NJSP (1 year): 12-9 .571

Final Boys Scoring Leaders 2012-13

By: Nathan
Published: March 6th, 2013

Boys Scoring Leaders (Season): FINAL (10ppg)

Riley Charlesworth (LaCrosse): 20.6ppg (20 games)

Trent Elliott (Culver): 19.3ppg (22 games)

Zach Shidler (Winamac): 16.0ppg (23 games)

Bryce Guse (LaCrosse): 14.1ppg (19 games)

Adam Clindaniel (SC): 12.7ppg (20 games)

Blake Hurford (OD): 12.6ppg (18 games)

Dalton Bailey (NJSP): 12.3ppg (21 games)

Drew McKay (WC): 11.2ppg (15 games)

Dylan Short (Knox): 10.9ppg (21 games)

Jake Strong (Glenn): 10.6ppg (22 games)

Boys Individual Scoring (Career): Minimum 300 points

Riley Charlesworth (Sr)-LaCrosse: 899

Zach Shidler-Winamac (Sr): 899

Trent Elliott-Culver (Jr): 875

Colton Hill-Knox (Sr): 617

Collin Stevens-Culver (Sr): 617

Micah Budzinski-Culver (Sr): 525

Adam Clindaniel-South Central (Sr): 481

Jake Strong-John Glenn (So): 457

Dylan Short-Knox (Sr): 450

Bryce Guse-LaCrosse (Jr): 396

Blake Hurford-OD (So): 394

Sam Culver-LaCrosse (Sr): 374

Dalton Bailey-NJSP (Jr): 323

Nathan Stegemiller-Glenn (Sr): 323

Austen Hayes-Glenn (Jr): 310

Zach Johnston-OD (So): 301

*As reported to etpearl.com

Final Girls Scoring Leaders 2012-13

By: Nathan
Published: March 6th, 2013

Girls Scoring Leaders (Season): FINAL (10ppg)

Ashley Campbell (OD): 19.5ppg (26 games)

Stephanie Shorter (Winamac): 16.9ppg (15 games)

Kayla Shaffer (Culver): 16.1ppg (22 games)

Jordann Frasure (NJSP): 14.8ppg (21 games)

Jesse Averone (OD): 13.5ppg (26 games)

Jessica Schramm (Winamac): 13.5ppg (22 games)

Alisha McIntosh (OD): 12.5ppg (26 games)

Jill Rosenbaum (SC): 12.5ppg (20 games)

Haley Collings (OD): 12.3ppg (26 games)

Riley Popplewell (SC): 11.9ppg (20 games)

Kaitlin Zachary (Knox): 11.0ppg (22 games)

Gabbie Sievers (LaCrosse): 10.8ppg (22 games)

Kyler Columbia (Glenn): 10.6ppg (21 games)

Kayla Zimmerman (NJSP): 10.6ppg (20 games)

Loren Vukovits (Glenn): 10.3ppg (20 games)

Nikki Frasure (Knox): 10.1ppg (22 games)

Alivia Kruger (WC): 10.0ppg (24 games)

Girls Scoring Leaders (Career): Minimum 300 points

Ashley Campbell-OD (Jr): 1,340

Jordann Frasure-NJSP (Sr): 989

Jesse Averone-OD (Jr): 986

Alisha McIntosh-OD (Jr): 814

Kayla Shaffer-Culver (Jr): 756

Jill Rosenbaum-South Central (Jr): 754

Stephanie Shorter-Winamac (Jr): 717

Jessica Schramm-Winamac (Sr): 664

Kaitlin Zachary-Knox (Sr): 553

Haley Collings-OD (Jr): 506

Gabbie Sievers-LaCrosse (Sr): 489

Taylor Guse-LaCrosse (Sr): 458

Kyler Columbia-Glenn (So): 451

Haley Frasure-NJSP (Sr): 450

Kayla Zimmerman-NJSP (Sr): 448

Tatum Schultz-Culver (So): 390

Katie Dreessen-Glenn (Sr): 383

Alivia Kruger-West Central (Jr): 350

Bethany Brogdon-Winamac (Jr): 349

Mickella Hardy-Culver (So): 325

Carah Ochs-Glenn (Sr): 322

Nikki Frasure-Knox (Sr): 304

Loren Vukovits-Glenn (So): 302

*As reported to etpearl.com

3rd Annual WKVI All-Area Girls Basketball Team

By: Nathan
Published: March 1st, 2013

1st Team

Ashley Campbell-Oregon-Davis

Kyler Columbia-John Glenn

Alicia McIntosh-Oregon-Davis

Jill Rosenbaum-South Central

Kayla Shaffer-Culver

2nd Team

Haley Collings-Oregon-Davis

Jordann Frasure-North Judson

Alivia Kruger-West Central

Jessica Schramm-Winamac

Kaitlin Zachary-Knox

Winamac Graduate Attempts to Become Colts Cheerleader

By: Nathan
Published: February 21st, 2013
Rachael Franko

Rachael Franko

Rachael Franko, a 2011 graduate of Winamac high school, is in the process of trying out for the Indianapolis Colts cheerleading squad. Known best in the Kankakee Valley for her dominance on the volleyball court and on the track, Rachael has spent the last two years as a member of the cheerleading team at Purdue University. During her athletic career at Winamac, Franko was a part of three sectional championship volleyball teams and led the Lady Warriors to a regional championship in 2010, she was also a two time state finalist in long jump in both 2010 and 2011. You can help Rachael become a part of the Colts cheerleaders by voting for her at www.coltscheer.com (look for Rachael F. on the right side). Best of luck to Winamac graduate Rachael Franko on her quest to become an Indianapolis Colts cheerleader!