All posts by Mitch Columbe

HORSE & PONY

Class 1 – Senior Showmanship

1st – Elizabeth Krueger

2nd – Rex Ochs

3rd – Sierra Wolber

4th – Irelynd Fornelli

5th – Emily Niles

6th – Madline Krueger

7th – Dusty Krick

8th – Kailee Smith

9th – Jenny Quinn

10th – Anjelle Delorenzo

 

Class 2 – Junior Showmanship

1st – Lynsey Maryans

2nd – Brandon Goetz

3rd – Samantha Goetz

4th – Bryar Roberts

5th – Brandon Manuel

6th – Cassidy Slease

7th – Preston Lawson

8th – Emma Sinders

9th – Carter Fornelli

10th – Taylor Fritz

 

Class 3 – Halter Mare 56 & Under

1st – Preston Lawson

2nd – Jenny Quinn

3rd – Madilyn Kiff

4th – Bailee Radtke

5th – Lauren Combs

6th – Shyanna Saylor

 

Class 8 – 5-9 Year Old Mares Over 56”

1st – Irelynd Fornelli

2nd – Carter Fornelli

3rd – Madline Krueger

 

Class – 9 – 10 Year Old & Over Mares Over 56”

1st – Preston Lawson

2nd – Bridget Rusk

3rd – Emily Niles

4th – Alexis McClellan

5th – Emma Sinders

6th – Bryar Roberts

7th – Brandon Goetz

8th – Elizabeth Radtke

 

Class 10 – Halter Mare Run Off

1st – Irelynd Fornelli

2nd – Carter Fornelli

 

Class 11 – Mare & Foal

1st – Irelynd Fornelli

 

Class 12 – Halter Geldings 56” & Under

1st – Jenny Quinn

2nd – Madilyn Kiff

3rd – Cassidy Slease

 

Class 13 – 2015 Colts

1st – Irelynd Fornelli

 

Class 14 – Yearling Colts

1st – Carter Fornelli

 

Class 17 – 5-9 Year Old Geldings Over 56”

1st – Jayden Majchrzak

2nd – Anjelle Delorenzo

3rd – Rex Ochs

 

Class 18 – 10 Year Old & Over Geldings

1st – Kailee Smith

2nd – Dusty Krick

3rd – Cassidy Slease

4th – Brandon Manuel

5th – Hannah Hickman

6th – Sierra Wolber

7th – Elizabeth Krueger

8th – Samantha Goetz

9th – Lynsey Maryans

10th – Anjelle Delorenzo

 

Class 19 – Haler gelding Run Off

1st – Carter Fornelli

2nd – Irelynd Fornelli

 

Class 20 – Senior English Showmanship

1st – Sierra Wolber

2nd – Jenny Quinn

3rd – Madeline Krueger

 

Class 21 – Junior English Showmanship

1st – Samantha Goetz

2nd – Cassidy Slease

3rd – Chloe Papaevangelou

 

Class 22 – English Halter Mares

1st – Bridget Rusk

2nd – Madeline Krueger

 

Class 23 – English Halter geldings

1st – Cassidy Slease

2nd – Sierra Wolber

3rd – Samantha Goetz

4th – Jenny Quinn

5th – Chloe Papaevangelou

 

Class 24 – Senior English Equitation

1st – Madeline Krueger

 

Class 25 – Junior English Equitation

1st – Faith Travis

2nd – Cassidy Slease

3rd – Chloe Papaevangelou

4th – Samantha Goetz

 

Class 26 – Senior English Pleasure

1st – Sierra Wolber

 

Class 27 – Junior Pleasure

1st – Faith Travis

2nd – Cassidy Slease

3rd – Chloe Papaevangelou

4th – Bridget Rusk

Class 28 – Hunter Hack

1st – Faith Travis

 

Class 30 – Senior Bareback Pleasure

1st – Sierra Wolber

2nd – Dusty Krick

3rd – Alexis McClellan

4th – Casey Korniak

5th – Anjelle Delorenzo

6th – Irelynd Fornelli

 

Class 31 – Junior Bareback Pleasure

1st – Faith Travis

2nd – Cassidy Slease

3rd – Emma Sinders

4th – Madilyn Kiff

5th – Brandon Manuel

 

Class 32 – Walk & Trot (1st & 2nd Year Members)

1st – Brandon Goetz

2nd – Lynsey Maryans

3rd – Bridget Rusk

4th – Brandon Manuel

5th – Owen Binkley

6th – Preston Lawson

7th – Kailee Smith

8th – Bailee Radtke

9th – Hannah Hickman

 

Class 33 – Senior Western Pleasure

1st – Sierra Wolber

2nd – Rex Ochs

3rd – Dusty Krick

4th – Alexis McClellan

5th – Emily Niles

6th – Anjelle Delorenzo

7th – Elizabeth Krueger

8th – Kailee Smith

9th – Jayden Majchrzak

 

Class 34 – Junior Western Pleasure

1st – Cassidy Slease

2nd – Lynsey Maryans

3rd – Bryar Roberts

4th – Samantha Goetz

5th – Faith Travis

6th – Preston Lawson

7th – Bridget Rusk

8th – Madliyn Kiff

9th – Lauren Combs

 

Class 35 – Senior Western Pleasure

1st – Rex Ochs

2nd – Anjelle Delorenzo

 

Class 37 – Senior Horsemanship

1st – Rex Ochs

2nd – Dusty Krick

3rd – Elizabeth Krueger

4th – Alexis McClellan

5th – Anjelle Delorenzo

6th – Emily Niles

 

Class 38 – Junior Horsemanship

1st – Cassidy Slease

2nd – Bryar Roberts

3rd – Lynsey Maryans

4th – Brandon Manuel

 

GARDEN

Level A – Grade 3

Single Plate

Katelynn Pekofske          Blue

Bailee Radtke                    Blue

 

Single Herb

Alexa Purtee                      Blue

Division Champion – Bailee Radtke

Division Reserve Champion – Alexa Purtee

 

Level A – Grade 4

Two Single Plates

Elijah Hines                         Blue

Division Champion – Elijah Hines

 

Level B – Grade 5

Collection of 3 Vegetables

Sophia Hewlett                 Blue

Hannah Hickman              Blue

 

Two Herbs

Mia Mitmoen                    Blue

Division Champion – Sophia Hewlett

Division Reserve Champion – Hannah Hickman

 

Level B – Grade 6

Collection of 3 Vegetables

Emma Binkley                    Blue

 

Two Herbs

Kara Hickman                     Blue

Division Champion – Kara Hickman

Division Reserve Champion – Emma Binkley

 

Level C – Grade 7

Collection of 4 Vegetables

Ainsleigh Purtee               Red

 

Educational exhibit

Ainsleigh Purtee               Blue

Two Herbs

Madeline Back                  Blue

Alison Fields                       Blue

Division Champion – Madeline Back

Division Reserve Champion – Alison Fields

 

Level C – Grade 8

Collection of 4 Vegetables

Caitlin Korniak                   Blue

Bianca Radtke                    Blue

 

Educational Exhibit

Madeline Krueger           Blue

Division Champion – Bianca Radtke

Reserve Division Champion – Madeline Krueger

 

Level C – Grade 9

Collection of 4 Vegetables

Brooklyn Radtke               Blue

 

Two Herbs

Samuel Back                       Blue

Division Champion – Brooklyn Radtke

Reserve Division Champion – Samuel Back

 

Level D – Grade 10

Collection of 5 Vegetables

Casey Korniak                    Blue

Elizabeth Radkte              Blue

Division Champion – Elizabeth Radtke

Division Reserve Champion – Casey Korniak

 

Level D – Grade 11

Collection of 5 Vegetables

Ashlie Fields                       Blue

Division Champion – Ashlie Fields

 

Grand Champion – Elizabeth Radtke

Reserve Grand Champion – Brooklyn Radtke

 

 

SHEEP

Class 1 – Yearling Ewes

Owen Binkley – Blue

Irelynd Fornelli – Blue

Irelynd Fornelli – Blue

Bailee Radtke – Blue

Bianca Radtke – Blue

Brooklyn Radtke – Blue

Kirsten Bauer – Blue

Champion Yearling Ewe – Brooklyn Radtke

Reserve Champion Yearling Ewe – Bailee Radtke

 

Class 1 – Breeding Ewes

Katelynn Pekofske – Blue

Irelynd Fornelli – Blue

Irelynd Fornelli – Blue

Division Champion – Irelynd Fornelli

Reserve Division Champion – Irelynd Fornelli

 

Class 2 – Breeding Ewes

Irelynd Fornelli – Blue

Kenzie Binkley – Blue

Hannah Shidler – Blue

William Frazier – Blue

Division Champion – Hannah Shidler

Reserve Division Champion – Kenzie Binkley

 

Champion Breeding Ewe – Hannah Shidler

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Kenzie Binkley

Champion Pair of Breeding Ewes – Irelynd Fornelli

 

Grand Champion Supreme Ewe – Hannah Shidler

Reserve Grand Champion Supreme Ewe – Brooklyn Radtke

 

Class 1 – Light Weight Market Lambs

Kevin Avery – Blue

Jeffrey Avery – Blue

Kevin Avery – Blue

Owen Binkley – Blue

Jeffrey Avery – Blue

Kirsten Bauer – Blue

Division Champion – Owen Binkley

Reserve Division Champion – Kirsten Bauer

 

Class 2 – Light Weight Market Lambs

Kenzie Binkley – Blue

Owen Binkley – Blue

Richard Archer – Blue

Mackenzie Tilleraas – Blue

Division Champion – Owen Binkley

Reserve Division Champion – Kenzie Binkley

 

Class 3 – Light Weight Market Lambs

Brooklyn Radtke – Blue

Richard Archer – Blue

Jake Cooper – Blue

Austin Risner – Blue

Division Champion – Jake Cooper

Reserve Division Champion – Owen Binkley

 

Champion Light Weight Lamb – Jake Cooper

Reserve Champion Light Weight Lamb – Owen Binkley

 

Class 1 – Middle Weight Market Lambs

Kenzie Binkley – Blue

Kirsten Bauer – Blue

Kade Wagner – Blue

Brooklyn Radtke – Blue

Klaudia Kovach – Blue

Division Champion – Brooklyn Radtke

Reserve Division Champion – Kenzie Binkley

 

Class 2 – Middle Weight Market Lambs

Raegan Stinnett – Blue

Mallory Tilleraas – Blue

Klaudia Kovach – Blue

Robert Pucel – Blue

Kasadie Johnson – Blue

Madison Wireman – Blue

Division Champion – Madison Wireman

Reserve Division Champion – Klaudia Kovach

 

 

Class 3 – Middle Weight Market Lambs

Jasmine Burkett – Blue

Jakob Huitt – Blue

Julianna Noble – Blue

Madison Wireman – Blue

Austin Risner – Blue

Jasmine Burkett – Blue

Julianna Noble – Blue

Madison Taylor – Blue

Division Champion – Madison Wireman

Reserve Division Champion – Julianna Noble

 

Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb – Madison Wireman

Reserve Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb – Klaudia Kovach

 

Class 1 – Heavy Weight Market Lambs

Robert Pucel – Blue

Hannah Shidler – Blue

Irelynd Fornelli – Blue

Bianca Radtke – Blue

Rikki Risner – Blue

Maggie Rodgers – Blue

Division Champion – Hannah Shidler

Reserve Division Champion – Maggie Rodgers

 

Class 2 – Heavy Weight Market Lambs

Irelynd Fornelli – Blue

Madeline Hewlett – Blue

Molly Rodgers – Blue

Raegan Stinnett – Blue

Maggie Rodgers – Blue

Kade Wagner – Blue

Division Champion – Maggie Rodgers

Reserve Division Champion – Madeline Hewlett

 

Class 3 – Heavy Weight Market Lambs

Kasadie Johnson – Blue

Hannah Shidler – Blue

Kade Wagner – Blue

Koy Wagner – Blue

Bianca Radtke – Blue

Madeline Hewlett – Blue

Bailee Radtke – Blue

Division Champion – Hannah Shidler

Reserve Division Champion – Madeline Hewlett

 

Class 4 – Heavy Weight Market Lambs

Jake Cooper – Blue

Molly Rodgers – Blue

Trevor Risner – Blue

Koy Wagner – Blue

William Frazier – Blue

Bailee Radtke – Blue

Jakob Huitt – Blue

Division Champion – William Frazier

Reserve Division Champion – Koy Wagner

 

Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Maggie Rodgers

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Hannah Shidler

 

Champion Pair of Market Lambs – Madeline Hewlett

Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs – Hannah Shidler

 

Junior Showman – Koy Wagner

Senior Showman – Robert Pucel

Show of Showman – Robert Pucel

 

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Maggie Rodgers

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Hannah Shidler

 

Champion Rate of Gain – Austin Risner

 

Champion Sheep Carcass – Kasadie Johnson

 

DAIRY STARTER CALF & DAIRY STEERS

Class 1 – Starter Calf Dairy Steers (206 -227 pounds)

Alexander Haney – Blue

Mackenzie Tilleraas – Blue

Alexander Haney – Blue

Mallory Tilleraas – Blue

Division Champion – Mackenzie Tilleraas

Reserve Division Champion – Mallory Tilleraas

 

Class 2 – Starter Calf Dairy Steers (239 – 299 pounds)

Mallory Tilleraas – Blue

Mackenzie Tilleraas – Blue

Amanda Niles – Blue

Don Niles – Blue

Division Champion – Mackenzie Tilleraas

Reserve Division Champion – Amanda Niles

 

Class 3 – Starter Calf Dairy Steers (304 – 404 pounds)

Emma Sinders – Blue

Emily Niles – Blue

Cameron Awald – Blue

Charlotte Salyers – Blue

Division Champion – Cameron Awald

Reserve Division Champion – Emma Sinders

 

Class 4 – Dairy Starter Calf Steers (480 – 527 pounds)

Arden Scutchfield – Blue

Richard Archer – Blue

Mackenzie Tilleraas – Blue

Division Champion – Mackenzie Tilleraas

Reserve Division Champion – Richard Archer

 

Grand Champion Starter Calf Dairy Steers – Cameron Awald

Reserve Grand Champion Starter Calf Dairy Steer – Emma Sinder

 

Class 1 – Light Weight Dairy Steers (867 pounds)

Madilyn Kiff – Blue

Division Champion –  Madilyn Kiff

 

Class 1 – Medium Weight Steers (1130 – 1192 pounds)

Klaudia Kovach – Blue

Emma Sinders – Blue

Mallory Tilleraas – Blue

Logan Trott – Blue

Division Champion – Mallory Tilleraas

Reserve Division Champion – Emma Sinders

 

Champion Medium Weight Dairy Steer – Mallory Tilleraas

 

Class 1 – Heavy Weight Dairy Steers (1335 – 1507 pounds)

Mackenzie Tilleraas – Blue

Quentin McGaughey – Blue

Bryce Bachtel – Blue

Mallory Tilleraas – Blue

Division Champion – Mackenzie Tilleraas

Reserve Division Champion – Bryce Bachtel

 

Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Mackenzie Tilleraas

 

Grand Champion Dairy Steer – Mackenzie Tilleraas

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Steer – Bryce Bachtel

 

Junior Starter Calf Showman – Richard Archer

Senior Starter Calf Showman – Arden Scutchfield

Show of Showman Dairy Starter Calf – Arden Scutchfield

 

Junior Dairy Steer Showman – Mallory Tilleraas

Senior Dairy Steer Showman – Quentin McGaughey

Dairy Steer Show of Showmanship – Quentin McGaughey

 

Champion Rate of Gain Dairy Steer – Emma Sinders

BEEF

Class 1 – Starter Calf Beef Heifers

Taelynn Kaser – Blue

Maddison Shively – Blue

Grand Champion Starter Calf Heifer – Maddison Shively

Reserve Grand Champion Starter Calf Heifer – Taelynn Kaser

 

Class 1 – Starter Calf Beef Steers

Mason Shively – Blue

Delaney Shively – Blue

Grand Champion Starter Calf Beef Steer – Delaney Shively

Reserve Grand Champion Starter Calf Beef Steer – Mason Shively

 

Class 1 – Breeding Heifers (787-848 pounds)

Cassidy Slease – Blue

Cassidy Slease – Blue

Tyler Woods – Blue

Division Champion – Tyler Woods

Reserve Division Champion – Cassidy Slease

 

Class 2 – Breeding Heifers (896-944 pounds)

Mackenzie Tilleraas – Blue

Coty Woods – Blue

Madison Taylor – Blue

Division Champion – Madison Taylor

Reserve Division Champion – Mackenzie Tilleraas

 

Class 3 – Breeding Heifers (1039-1073 pounds)

Mason Shively – Blue

Matthew Keiper – Blue

Maddison Shively – Blue

Madison Taylor – Blue

Division Champion – Madison Taylor

Reserve Division Champion – Matthew Keiper

 

Division 4 – Breeding Heifers (1141 – 1230 pounds)

Delaney Shively – Blue

William Frazier – Blue

Molly Salyers – Blue

Division Champion – William Frazier

Reserve Division Champion – Molly Salyers

Class 5 – Breeding Heifers (1265-1399 pounds)

Aaron Fletcher – Blue

Breyer Bennett – Blue

Mason Awald – Blue

Madeline Hewlett – Blue

Division Champion – Mason Awald

Reserve Division Champion – Bryer Bennett

 

Grand Champion Breeding Heifer – Mason Awald

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer – Aaron Fletcher

 

Grand Champion County Bred Breeding Heifer – William Frazier

Reserve Grand Champion County Bred Breeding Heifer – Aaron Fletcher

 

Class 1 – Cow & Calf

Madilyn Kiff – Blue

Delaney Shively – Blue

Maddison Shively – Blue

 

Grand Champion Cow & Calf – Madilyn Kiff

Reserve Grand Champion Cow & Calf – Delaney Shively

 

Class 1 – Market Heifers (1124 – 1160 pounds)

Ashleigh Bolze – Blue

William Frazier – Blue

Belle Bennett – Blue

Hope Louderback – Blue

Division Champion – William Frazier

Reserve Division Champion – Belle Bennett

 

Grand Champion Market Heifer – William Frazier

Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer – Belle Bennett

 

Grand Champion County Bred Market Heifer – William Frazier

Reserve Grand Champion County Bred Market Heifer – Hope Louderback

 

Class 1 – Light Weight Steers (998-1088 pounds)

Mason Shively – Blue

Mason Shively – Blue

Matthew Keiper – Blue

Cameron Awald – Blue

Division Champion – Matthew Keiper

Reserve Division Champion – Mason Shively

 

Champion Light Weight Steer – Matthew Keiper

Reserve Champion Light Weight Steer – Mason Shively

 

Champion County Bred Light Weight Steer – Mason Shviely

 

Class 1 – Medium Weight Steers (1176 – 1207 pounds)

Delaney Shively – Blue

Riley Groves – Blue

Michael Wilcox – Blue

Division Champion – Riley Groves

Reserve Division Champion – Michael Wilcox

 

Class 2 – Medium Weight Steers (1217 – 1248 pounds)

Madison Taylor – Blue

Aaron Fletcher – Blue

Riley Groves – Blue

Quentin McGaughey – Blue

Division Champion – Riley Groves

Reserve Division Champion – Quentin McGaughey

 

Champion Medium Weight Steer – Riley Groves

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Steer – Riley Groves

 

Champion Medium Weight County Bred Steer – Aaron Fletcher

 

Class 1 – Heavy Weight Steers (1272 – 1321 pounds)

Kimberly Bolze – Blue

Klaudia Kovach – Blue

Jailee Christensen – Blue

Jake Cooper – Blue

Brittany Fletcher – Blue

Delaney Shively – Blue

Division Champion – Jailee Christensen

Reserve Division Champion – Jake Cooper

 

Class 2 – Heavy Weight Steers (1333-1362 pounds)

Molly Salyers – Blue

Jailee Christensen – Blue

Maddison Shively – Blue

Mson Awald – Blue

Division Champion – Mason Awald

Reserve Division Champion – Jailee Christensen

 

Class 3 – Heavy Weight Steers (1362 – 1458 pounds)

Cameron Taylor – Blue

William Frazier – Blue

Jake Cooper – Blue

Division Champion – William Frazier

Reserve Division Champion – Jake Cooper

 

Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Mason Awald

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Jailee Christensen

 

Grand Champion Steer – Mason Awald

Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Jailee Christensen

 

Grand Champion County Bred Steer – Mason Awald

Reserve Grand Champion County Bred Steer – Jailee Christensen

 

Junior Starter Calf Beef Showman – Taelynn Kaser

Senior Starter Calf Beef Showman – Mason Awald

Beef Starter Calf Show of Showman – Delaney Shively

 

Junior Beef Showman – Mason Shively

Senior Beef Showman – Aaron Fletcher

Beef Show of Showman – Mason Awald

 

Champion Rate of Gain – Cameron Taylor

 

Champion Beef Carcass – Maddison Shively

 

Pulaski County 4H Fair Sewing and Fashion Results

SEWING
Junior Division
Wearable:
Champion Grade 3: Mason Istre
Reserve Champion Grade 3: Brie Leman
Champion Grade 4: Summer Budka
Reserve Champion Grade 4: Alison Grothaus
Champion Grade 5: Joanna Miller
Reserve Champion Grade 5: Kirsten Calloway
Champion Grade 6: Makayla Libey
Champion Grade 7: Jenna Zeider
Reserve Champion Grade 7: Taylor Jennings
Grand Champion: Jenna Zeider
Reserve Grand Champion: Makayla Libey
Non-wearable:
Champion Grade 3: Evelyn Libey
Reserve Champion Grade 3: Brooklynn Mellon
Champion Grade 4: Summer Budka
Reserve Champion Grade 4: Alison Grothaus
Champion Grade 5: McKenzie Mitchell
Reserve Champion Grade 5: Kelsey Conner
Champion Grade 6: Makayla Libey
Reserve Champion Grade 6: Taylor Perry
Grand Champion: Makayla Libey
Reserve Grand Champion: McKenzie Mitchell
Senior Division
Non-wearable:
Champion Level C: Kassi Dahn
Champion Level D: Jill Zehner
Grand Champion: Kassi Dahn
Reserve Grand Champion: Jill Zehner
Wearable:
Informal/Casual:
Champion: Sara Bailey
Reserve Champion: Jillian Brumm
Dress Up:
Champion: Sara Bailey
Reserve Champion: Claire Stout
Free Choice:
Champion: Missy Bailey
Reserve Champion: Michaela Cook
Suit or Coat:
Champion: Missy Bailey
Reserve Champion: Michaela Cook
Separates:
Champion: Regan Culp
Formal Wear:
Champion: Regan Culp
Reserve Champion: Andriana Smith
Grand Champion: Missy Bailey (Coat)
Reserve Grand Champion: Sara Bailey (Dress Up)
FARM TOY SCENE
Champion Level A: Brendan Day
Reserve Champion Level A: Paul Baumen
Champion Level B: Jenna Cords
Reserve Champion Level B: Jasmine Felda
Champion Level C: Conner Jennings
Reserve Champion Level C: Kayleen Button
Grand Champion: Conner Jennings
Reserve Grand Champion: Kayleen Button
PHOTOGRAPHY
Level 1
Black and White Prints
Champion: Chloe Felda
Color Prints
Champion: Kelsey Conner
Reserve Champion: Chase Keller
Level 2
Black and White Prints
Champion: Elizabeth Button
Reserve Champion: Mercy Wuethrich
Color Prints
Champion: Jaden Cords
Reserve Champion: Jenna Cords
Color Salon Print
Champion: Jaden Cords
Reserve Champion: Jenna Cords
Black and White Salon Print
Champion: Samantha DePoy
Level 3
Black and White Prints
Champion: Kayleen Button
Color Prints
Champion: Emma Hoover
Reserve Champion: John Rumsey
Color Salon Print
Champion: Katie Culp
Reserve Champion: Donna Zehner
Black and White Salon Print
Champion: Emma Hoover
Grand Champion: Jaden Cords (Color Prints)

 

2015 Fashion Review Results
Junior Division (Grades 3-7)
Champion Grade 3: Brie Leman
Reserve Champion Grade 3: Mason Istre
Champion Grade 4: Alison Grothaus
Reserve Champion Grade 4: Summer Budka
Champion Grade 5: Camille Leman
Reserve Champion Grade 5: Kirsten Calloway
Champion Grade 6: Makayla Libey
Champion Grade 7: Taylor Jennings
Reserve Champion Grade 7: Jenna Zeider
Grand Champion: Taylor Jennings
Reserve Grand Champion: Camille Leman
Senior Division (Grades 8-12)
Informal/Casual
Champion: Sara Bailey
Reserve Champion: Donna Zehner
Dress-Up
Champion: Sara Bailey
Reserve Champion: Kassi Dahn
Free Choice
Champion: Missy Bailey
Reserve Champion: Michaela Cook
Suit or Coat
Champion: Missy Bailey
Reserve Champion: Michaela Cook
Separates
Champion: Regan Culp
Formal Wear
Champion: Regan Culp
Reserve Champion: Andriana Smith
Grand Champion: Sara Bailey (Dress Up)
Reserve Grand Champion: Regan Culp (Formal)

Culver Community School Board Reorganizes, Approves Master Agenda

Front L-R: Dr. Vicki McGuire, Marina Cavazos Back L-R: William J. Sonnemaker, Mark Maes, Ryan Sieber, Ken Vandeputte, Jack Jones, Jim Wentzel

Front L-R: Dr. Vicki McGuire, Marina Cavazos
Back L-R: William J. Sonnemaker, Mark Maes, Ryan Sieber, Ken Vandeputte, Jack Jones, Jim Wentzel

The Culver Community School Board elected officers for 2015 after the swearing-in of recently reelected members Jack Jones, William Sonnemaker and Ryan Sieber. Ken Vandeputte replaces Jack Jones as president. Jim Wentzel succeeds Vandeputte as vice president, and Mark Maes took over Wentzel’s previous seat of secretary. Continue reading

Fatal Fire Prompts Smoke Detector Donation Drive

Smoke detectors will soon be handed out to residents of  Culver and the surrounding community. Culver-Union Township Fire Chief Terry Wakefield told the town council last night his department is collecting smoke detectors to give out. Their action was prompted by a recent fatal house fire in which the home’s lone occupant died of smoke inhalation because the home lacked a smoke detector.

Continue reading

N.J.-S.P. Academic Team Recognized

NJ-SP Elementary Spell Bowl TeamThe North Judson-San Pierre Academic Team was given the Blue Jay Way award at the school board meeting this week for winning the annual spell bowl competition last month. The school hosted the elementary competition for 11 schools in five different classes competing against each other. Continue reading

Starke County Officials Sworn In

Starke County Candidates Sworn In

1st Row: Starke County Clerk Vicki Cooley, Center Twp. Advisory Board Member Bertha Blue, Washington Twp. Trustee Cathy Benko, Jackson Twp. Advisory Board Prosecuting Attorney Nicholas Bourff, County Council District 4 Pam Stalbaum, Assessor Rhonda Milner. 2nd Row: Jackson Twp. Trustee Robert Schmidt, Jackson Twp. Advisory Board Member Marilyn Lockridge, Wayne Twp. Advisory Board Member Marilynn Pacilio, Wayne Twp. Advisory Board Member Marvin Peters,Wayne Twp. Trustee Clara Schacht, Davis Twp. Advisory Board Member Cheryle Ferch, Auditor Katherine Chaffins. 3rd Row: Jackson Twp. Advisory Board Member Michelle Hounshell, County Council District 2 Jennifer Davis, County Council District 1 Brad Hazelton, Sheriff Bill Dulin, Commissioner Don Binkley, Davis Twp. Trustee Robin Latimer, Recorder Lisa Minix, Oregon Twp. Advisory Board Member Carole Noble, Davis Twp. Advisory Board Member Robert Ferch

Several newly elected Starke County officials took their oaths of office on Thursday, Dec. 18 at the Nancy J. Dembowski Community Center in downtown Knox. Their terms of office will begin on Jan. 1, 2015.

 

N.J.-S.P. Approves Board Policies

Michael Shireman, Jim Menis, Larry Lambert Marsha Reimbold and Patricia Goin

Michael Shireman, Jim Menis, Larry Lambert
Marsha Reimbold and Patricia Goin

The North Judson-San Pierre School board approved board policies this week. Among the many policies in place, the school’s wellness policy was updated to be compliant with federal law. It incorporates guidelines into the school’s cafeteria food, vending machines and physical activity practices.

Continue reading

Renovations on Track for New North Judson Town Offices

First Farmers Bank and TrustThe North Judson Town Council received an update on the new location of the town offices this week. The First Farmers Bank and Trust building on Lane Street was donated to the town back in August where it has been under reconstruction. The building will house the water department, clerk treasurer’s office and serve as meeting space for the town council. Continue reading

O-D FFA Teams Perform Well in State Competition

Front (L-R): Shyanne Saylor, Becky Pucel Back: (L-R): Emily Niles, Amanda Niles, Delaney Shively, Mr. Carlin, Bobby Pucel, and Audrey Crawford Dalton Good not present

Front (L-R): Shyanne Saylor, Becky Pucel
Back: (L-R): Emily Niles, Amanda Niles, Delaney Shively, Mr. Carlin, Bobby Pucel, and Audrey Crawford
Dalton Good not present

The Oregon-Davis FFA Crops and Forestry teams competed Saturday in state competition at Purdue University. The Junior High and Senior Crops Teams went through various studies of crops, weed plants, seeds and grain grading for an overall score. Continue reading

Culver Community Schools Receive School Performance Award

Culver Community School CorporationThe Culver Community School Board learned this week that the corporation recently received the School Performance Award from the state that is just over $35,000. This money will go to effective and highly effective teachers that have been with the corporation for the 2013-2014 school year and are currently still there. Continue reading